SAINT THOMAS THE APOSTLE SCHOOL
Pre-K through Eighth Grade
50 Byrd Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ | 973-338-8505
 
Athletics
Sports News
Athletic Guidelines (pdf)
Guidelines Appendix (pdf)
Archdiocese of Newark Athletic Guidelines (pdf)




Sports News
  2018-2019 St.Thomas the Apostle School   Basketball Schedule    
         
  St. Catherine's      
Dec.1 3/4 Girls 9:00 Home  
  3/4 Boys 10:30    
         
  Good Shep (Irv)      
Dec.4 JV Girls 6:30 Away  
  Varsity Girls 8:00    
         
  Good Shep (Irv)      
Dec.5 JV Boys 6:30 Away  
  Varsity Boys 8:00    
         
  Aquanis      
Dec.9 Varsity Boys 1:00 Home All Games Rescheduled to 12/21 & 12/22
  Varsity Girls 2:30    
  JV Boys 4:00    
         
  Good Shep (Irv)      
Dec.14 3/4 Boys 6:30 Away  
         
  OLL      
Dec.16 3/4 Girls 1:00 Away  
  3/4 Boys 2:30    
         
  St.Cassian      
Dec.16 Varsity Boys 1:00 Home  
  Varsity Girls 2:30    
  JV Boys 4:00    
  JV Girls 5:30    
         
  St. Joe's       
Dec.18 3/4 Boys 6:30 Away  
  Varsity Girls 8:00    
         
  OLL      
Dec.18 JV Boys 6:00 Away  
  Varsity Boys 7:30    
         
  St Joe's      
Dec.20 JV Boys 6:30 Home  
  Varsity Boys 8:00    
         
  OLL      
Dec.20 JV Girls 6:00 Away  
  Varsity Girls 7:30    
         
  Aquanis      
Dec.21 Varsity Girls 6:30 Home  
  Varsity Boys 8:00    
         
  St. Francis      
Dec.22 3/4 Boys 10:30 Home  
         
  Aquanis      
Dec.22 JV Boys 12:00 Home  
         
  Good Shep (Irv)      
Jan.2 JV Girls 6:30 Home  
  Varsity Girls 8:00    
         
  St. Francis      
Jan.3 3/4 Boys 6:00 Away  
         
  Good Shep (Irv)      
Jan.3 JV Boys 6:30 Home  
  Varsity Boys 8:00    
         
  Good Shep (Irv)      
Jan.5 3/4 Boys 11:30 Home  
         
  St.Peter's      
Jan.5 JV Girls 1:00 Home  
  JV Boys 2:30    
         
  OLL      
Jan.6 Varsity Boys 1:00 Home  
  Varsity Girls 2:30    
  JV Boys 4:00    
  JV Girls 5:30    
         
  Good Shep (Nutley)      
Jan.7 JV Boys 6:30 Home  
  Varsity Boys 8:00    
         
  St. Cassian's      
Jan.7 3/4 Girls 6:00 Away  
  3/4 Boys 7:30    
         
  Prudential Gme      
Jan.9 Varsity Girls TBD    
  Varsity Boys TBD    
         
  Sorrows      
Jan.10 JV Boys 6:30 Away  
  Varsity Boys 8:00    
         
  Trinity      
Jan.11 JV Girls 6:30 Home  
  Varsity Girls 8:00    
         
  St. Catherine's      
Jan.12 3/4 Girls 9:00 Away  
  3/4 Boys 10:00    
  3/4 Girls 11:00    
         
  St. Catherine's      
Jan.13 Varsity Boys 1:00 Away  
  Varsity Girls 2:30    
  JV Boys 4:00    
  JV Girls 5:30    
  Varsity Boys 7:00    
         
  Good Shep (Nutley)      
Jan.14 JV Girls 6:30 Home  
  Varsity Girls 8:00    
         
  Sorrow's      
Jan.15 3/4 Boys 6:00 Away  
         
  OLL      
Jan.15 3/4 Girls 6:30 Away New Game
         
  St Joe's      
Jan.16 JV Boys 6:30 Away  
  Varsity Boys 8:00    
         
  St. Joe's      
Jan.17 3/4 Boys 6:30 Home  
  Varsity Girls 8:00    
         
  OLL      
Jan.18 3/4 Girls 6:30 Home  
  3/4 Boys 8:00    
         
  St. Cassian's      
Jan.19 3/4 Girls 9:00 Away  
  3/4 Boys 10:30    
         
  Aquanis      
Jan.20 Varsity Boys 1:00 Away  
  Varsity Girls 2:30    
  JV Boys 4:00    
         
  St. Cassian's      
Jan.24 3/4 Girls 6:00 Home  
  3/4 Boys 7:30    
         
  Good Shep (Nutley)      
Jan.26 3/4 Girls 9:00 Home  
  3/4 Boys 10:30    
         
  Sorrow      
Jan.27 Varsity Boys 1:00 Home  
  Varsity Girls 2:30    
  3/4 Boys 4:00    
  JV Girls 5:30    
  JB Boys 7:00    
         
  Sorrows      
Jan.29 JV Girls 5:30 Away  
  Varsity Girls 7:00    
         
  St. Cassian's      
Jan.31 3/4 Girls 6:00 Away  
  3/4 Boys 7:30    
         
  St.Peters      
Feb.2 JV Girls 1:00 Away  
  JV Boys 2:30    
         
  St. Cassian's      
Feb.3 JV Girls 1:00 Away  
  JV Boys 2:30    
         
  Good Shep (Nutley)      
Feb.8 JV Girls 6:30 Away  
  Varsity Girls 8:00    
         
  OLL      
Feb.9 3/4 Girls 9:00 Home  
  3/4 Boys 10:30    
         
  St.Catherine's      
Feb.10 Varsity Boys 1:00 Home  
  Varsity Girls 2:30    
  JV Boys 4:00    
  JV Girls 5:30    
  Varsity Boys 7:00    
         
  Trinity      
Feb.11 JV Girls 6:30 Away  
  Varsity Girls 8:00    
         
  St. Cassian's      
Feb.13 3/4 Girls 6:00 Home  
  3/4 Boys 7:30    
         
  St. Cassian's      
Feb.15 Varsity Girls 6:30 Away  
  Varsity Boys 8:00    
         
  Good Shep (Nutley)      
Feb.19 JV Boys 6:00 Away  
  Varsity Boys 7:30    
         
  Season must end by 2/21      
         
  Playoffs 1st Round      
Feb.22 3/4 Boys 10 vs 7    
    9 vs 8    
  3/4 Girls 6 vs 3    
    5 vs 4    
         
  Playoffs 1st Round      
Feb.23 3/4 Boys 9/8 Winner vs 1    
    10/7 Winner vs 2    
    6 vs 3    
    5 vs 4    
         
  Playoffs Semis      
  3/4 Girls 5/4 Winner vs 1    
    6/3 Winner vs 2    
         
  Playoffs  Play Ins      
Feb.23 5/6 Girls 9 vs 8    
  7/8 Girls 10 vs 7 9 vs 8  
  5/6 Boys 10 vs 7 9 vs 8  
  7/8 Boys 10 vs 7 9 vs 8  
         
  Playoffs Semis      
Feb.24 3/4 Boys 5/4 Winner vs 9/8 vs 1 Winner    
  3/4 Boys 6/3 Winner vs 10/7 vs 2 Winner     
         
  Playoffs 1st Round      
Feb.25 JV & Varsity Boys 9/8 Winner vs 1    
  JV & Varsity Boys 7/10 Winner vs 2    
    6 vs 3    
    5 vs 4    
  Playoffs 1st Round      
Feb.26 JV & Varsity Girls 9/8 Winner vs 1    
  JV & Varsity Girls 10/7 Winner vs 2    
    6 vs 3    
    5 vs 4    
         
  Playoffs Semis      
Feb.27 JV & Varsity Boys 5/4 Winner vs 9/8 vs 1 Winner    
  JV & Varsity Boys 6/3 Winner vs 10/7 vs 2 Winner    
         
  Playoffs Semis      
Feb.28 JV & Varsity Girls 5/4 Winner vs 9/8 vs 1 Winner    
  JV & Varsity Girls 6/3 Winner vs 10/7 vs 2 Winner    
         
  Finals      
3-Mar 3/4 Girls 11:00    
  3/4 Boys 12:30    
  JV Girls 2:00    
  JV Boys 3:30    
  Varsity Girls 5:00    
  Varsity Boys 6:30